National Party Data Protection Policy

This Data Protection Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit, register for membership, renew your membership, or make a purchase or donation from nationalparty.ie (the “Site”).

DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)

The National Party is the Data Controller.

The Data Protection Officer of the National Party can be contacted at the following addresses:

Postal Address:

Data Protection Officer
The National Party
PO Box 12838
Dublin 2
Ireland

Email Address:

[email protected]

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
We track data primarily using Google Analytics, Hotjar Analytics & Cloudflare Analytics.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, Stripe Donations), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Data Protection Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

MEMBERSHIP REGISTRATION AND RENEWAL INFORMATION

Membership Data is obtained for the purposes of membership registration and membership renewal. Membership Data is retained for the duration of your membership and/or until you request cancellation of your membership. To request cancellation of Party membership you must notify the National Party by email at [email protected] or in writing to the National Party, PO Box 12838, Dublin 2, Ireland.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR MEMBERSHIP AND PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The National Party collects Membership Information and maintains it securely on electronic databases and in some cases in hard copy form. The National Party may also use your contact information to communicate with you.

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR MEMBERSHIP AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Membership Information can be accessed by National Party HQ staff, and may be provided to Party officials and local and regional Party organisers. This is done in accordance with our Data Protection Policy.

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Woo-Commerce to power our online store. We use Mailchimp to power our email marketing service. We use PayPal and Stripe to provide online transactions. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a European Union resident, you have the right under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.

DATA RETENTION

Personal Data obtained for the purpose of membership registration is retained for the duration of your Party membership. Lapsed Party membership data may be retained for a period of 5 years or until a request for cancellation of membership is made. To request cancellation of Party membership you must notify the National Party by email at [email protected] or in writing to the National Party, PO Box 12838, Dublin 2, Ireland. Limited Membership or Personal Data may also be retained for historical archive purposes. Some Membership or Personal Data may be required after the duration of registered membership in order to comply with certain legal, accounting and regulatory obligations to which the National Party is subject to, e.g. the Standards in Public Office Commission.

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Google stores user data collected from this website for a period of 50 months.

These settings will take effect on May 25, 2018

CAN I OBTAIN A COPY OF MY PERSONAL DATA HELD BY THE NATIONAL PARTY?

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data held by the National Party and can do so by contacting:

Data Protection Officer
The National Party
PO Box 12838
Dublin 2
Ireland

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

The National Party
PO Box 12838, Dublin 2, Ireland

Data Protection Policy updated on 24 January 2022